THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2743 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE COUNTIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 2. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Each county having a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section shall use the surcharges received from the State for:
(1) Operating or capital costs of public transportation within each county for public transportation systems, including:
(A) Public
roadways or highways[;], including private roadways that are open to
and used by the public;
(B) Public buses;
(C) Trains;
(D) Ferries;
(E) Pedestrian paths or sidewalks; or
(F) Bicycle paths;
(2) Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1); and
(3) Housing infrastructure; provided that a county that uses surcharge revenues for housing infrastructure shall not pass on those housing infrastructure costs to the developer of a housing project; provided further that this paragraph shall apply only if a county amended its surcharge ordinance pursuant to subsection (d) or adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance after December 31, 2022;
provided that each county having a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section after December 31, 2022, shall use the surcharge revenues received from the State only for the purposes described in paragraph (3)."
SECTION 3. Section 243-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-6 Fuel taxes, dispositions. (a)