THE SENATE |
[…] provided that each county having a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section after December 31, 2022, shall use the surcharge revenues received from the State only for the purposes described in paragraph (3)."
SECTION 3. Section 243-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-6 Fuel taxes, dispositions. (a)
The ["]city and county of Honolulu fuel tax["] shall
be paid by the department of taxation into the state treasury, and shall, by
the state director of finance, be paid over to the director of finance of the
city and county of Honolulu for deposit into the [fund known as the "]highway
fund["] created by section 249-18.
(b)
The ["]county of Kauai fuel tax["] shall be paid
by the department into the state treasury, and shall, by the state director of
finance, be paid over to the director of finance of the county of Kauai for