THE SENATE |
[…] participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits
fee program under part VII of chapter 269.
(f) A solar water heater variance request shall
be
submitted
concurrently with the building permit application. If the building permit
application indicates the installation of a solar water heater and a different
water heating technology is installed after the building permit is issued, any
solar water heater variance request submitted before or after the completion of
the new single-family dwelling's construction shall be automatically denied."
SECTION 2. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the state treasury an
energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other
sources[, including under section 196-6.5]."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2060.
Report Title:
Solar Energy Devices; Water Heating; Residential; Variance; Counties
Description:
Amends