THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Prohibiting a board from challenging an opinion or ruling of the office of information practices about the board with exceptions;
(5) Requiring that persons suing for Sunshine Law violations must notify the office of information practices about the lawsuit in order for the office of information practices to decide whether or not to intervene; and
(6) Providing that the Sunshine Law lawsuits would be prioritized by the courts, but only when the person seeks to void a board's final action.
SECTION 2. Section 92-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-12 Enforcement. (a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.
(c) Any person may commence a suit against a
board or alleged board in the circuit court of the circuit in which a
prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or
preventing violations of this part [or to determine] determining the
applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body[. The], or challenging an opinion or
ruling of the office of information practices concerning a complaint by that
person. The person may bring the action
within two years of a prohibited act; provided that a decision to appeal to the
office of information practices for review shall not prejudice the person's
right to appeal to the circuit court after a decision is made by the office of
information practices. If the person
prevails, the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's
fees and costs to the prevailing party by the board in a suit brought
under this section.
(d) In an action under this section, the
circuit court shall hear the matter de novo. Opinions and rulings of the office of
information practices shall be admissible in an action brought under this part
and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous[.];