THE SENATE |
[…] commission;
[(39)] (38) The executive director of the natural energy
laboratory of Hawaii authority;
[(40)] (39) The executive director of the Hawaii public
housing authority; [and]
[(41)] (40) The first deputy to the chairperson of the
commission on water resource management; and
(41) The
deputy comptroller for information technology;
provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person who has held one of the positions listed above only on an interim or acting basis and for a period of less than one hundred eighty‑one days."
SECTION 4. Section 128A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The members of the statewide interoperable
communications executive committee shall include the following:
(1) The director of law enforcement or the
director's designee, who shall serve as the chair of the committee;
(2) The attorney general or the attorney general's
designee;
(3) The chairperson of the board of land and
natural resources or the chairperson's designee;
(4) The [state chief information officer] deputy
comptroller for information technology or the [chief information
officer's] deputy comptroller for information technology's designee;
(5) The director of transportation or the
director's designee;
(6) The director of health or the director's
designee;
(7) The chairperson of the Hawaii enhanced 911
board or the chairperson's designee; and
(8) Four members at the executive or senior
personnel level from the first responder or emergency management agencies from
each of the four counties, to be selected by the respective heads of the first
responder or emergency management agencies of each county."
SECTION 5. Section 323D-18.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
The state agency shall develop and update an annual plan for the
analysis, maintenance, and publication of data collected pursuant to this
section. The state agency shall seek