THE SENATE |
[…] (7) Section 235-110.93--Credit for important agricultural land qualified agricultural cost;
[(8) Section
235-110.94--Credit for organically produced agricultural products;
(9)] (8) Section 235-129(b)--Credit to a shareholder
of an S corporation for the shareholder's pro rata share of the tax credit
earned by the S corporation in this State; and
[(10)] (9) Section 209E-10--Credit for a
qualified business in an enterprise zone; provided that the review of this
credit pursuant to this part shall be limited in scope to income tax
credits."
SECTION 9. Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;
(2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;
[(3) Section 235-16.5--Credit
for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;
(4)] (3) Section 235-19--Deduction for
maintenance of an exceptional tree;
[(5)] (4) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the
employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;
[(6)] (5) Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind
services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; and
[(7)] (6) Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit
for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building."
PART V
SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 11. This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that:
(1) Section 4 shall take effect on July 1, 2024; and