THE SENATE |
[…] presidential preference primary election.
If the primary or special primary election ballot is marked
contrary to this paragraph, the ballot shall not be counted.
In any primary or special primary election
in the year 1979 and thereafter, a voter shall be entitled to select and [to]
vote the ballot of any one party or nonpartisan, regardless of which ballot the
voter voted in any preceding primary or special primary election[.];
provided that there shall not be any nonpartisan candidates on the ballot in a
presidential preference primary election."
SECTION 16. Section 12-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-41 Result of election. (a)
The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at the
primary or special primary election as a candidate of a party for an
office shall be the candidate of the party at the following general or special
general election but [not] no more candidates for a party than
there are offices to be elected; provided that any candidate for any county
office who is the sole candidate for that office at the primary or special
primary election, or who would not be opposed in the general or special general
election by any candidate running on any other ticket, nonpartisan or
otherwise, and who is nominated at the primary or special primary election
shall, after the primary or special primary election, be declared to be duly
and legally elected to the office for which the person was a candidate
regardless of the number of votes received by that candidate.
(b)
Any nonpartisan candidate receiving at least ten per cent of the total
votes cast for the office for which the person is a candidate at the primary or
special primary[,] election, or a vote equal to the lowest vote
received by the partisan candidate who was nominated in the primary or special
primary[,] election, shall also be a candidate at the following
election; provided that when more nonpartisan candidates qualify for nomination
than there are offices to be voted for at the general or special general
election, there shall be certified as candidates for the following election
those receiving the highest number of votes, but [not] no more
candidates than are to be elected.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a candidate who receives the most votes in a presidential
preference primary election shall not necessarily appear on the general
election ballot. The candidates who
appear on the general election ballot shall be determined in a manner