THE SENATE
[…] (A)  Imprisonment of no more than thirty days;

          (B)  Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates of the vehicle involved;

          (C)  Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle for the costs of storage and other charges incident to seizure of the vehicle, or any other cost involved pursuant to section 431:10C-301; or

          (D)  Any combination of those penalties; and

     (7)  Any violation as provided in paragraph (2)(B) shall not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter 291D."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:10C-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:

     (1)  Liability coverage of not less than [$20,000] $40,000 per person, with an aggregate limit of [$40,000] $80,000 per accident, for all damages arising out of accidental harm sustained as a result of any one accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of a motor vehicle;

     (2)  Liability coverage of not less than [$10,000] $20,000 for all damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property including motor vehicles and including the loss of use thereof, but not including property owned by, being transported by, or in the charge of the insured, as a result of any one accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading, of the insured vehicle;

     (3)  With respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in paragraph (1) under provisions filed with and approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided that the coverage required under this paragraph shall not be applicable where any named insured in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing; and

     (4)  Coverage for loss resulting from bodily injury or death suffered by any person legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.  An insurer may offer the underinsured motorist coverage required by this paragraph in the same manner as uninsured motorist coverage; provided that the offer of both shall:

          (A)  Be conspicuously displayed so as to be readily noticeable by the insured;