THE SENATE |
[…] This will come as a great economic loss for those homeowners who wish to assist with the rehabilitation and continued use of historic buildings in the State which are central to the preservation of Hawaiian history and culture.
The purpose of this Act is to extend the historic preservation income tax credit through 2030 and incrementally increase the ceiling on total credits from $1,500,000 to $4,000,000 during this period.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) In the case of a partnership, S corporation,
estate, trust, or any developer of a rehabilitated certified historic
structure, the tax credit allowable shall be as provided under subsection (d)
for the taxable year. [The cost upon
which the credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level and the
distribution and share of the tax credit shall be determined pursuant to
section 704(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.]
If a deduction is taken under section 179
(with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the
Internal Revenue Code, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of the
qualified expense for which the deduction is taken.
The basis of eligible property for
depreciation or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income
taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed. In the alternative, the taxpayer shall treat
the amount of the credit allowable and claimed as a taxable income item for the
taxable year in which it is properly recognized under the method of accounting
used to compute taxable income."
2. By amending subsection (i) to read:
"(i) The aggregate amount of the tax credits claimed for qualified rehabilitation projects shall not exceed:
(1) $1,000,000 for the 2020 taxable year;
(2) $1,000,000 for the 2021 taxable year;
(3) $1,000,000 for the 2022 taxable year;
(4) $1,000,000 for the