THE SENATE |
[…] (b)
A district court judge sitting in the traffic [and],
emergency period, and noise control division and hearing cases pursuant
to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold issuing or
renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration of, or
issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary
assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not
otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this
chapter."
SECTION 11. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
There shall be no right to trial unless the defendant contests the
notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period
infraction, or notice of noise control infraction pursuant to section
291D-8. If, after proceedings to contest
the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period
infraction, or notice of noise control infraction, a determination is
made that the defendant committed the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or noise control infraction, judgment shall
enter in favor of the State. The
defendant may request a trial pursuant to the Hawaii rules of evidence and the
rules of the district court; provided that any request for trial shall be made
within thirty days of entry of judgment.
If, after appearing in person at a hearing to contest the notice of
traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or
notice of noise control infraction, the person requests a trial at the
conclusion of the hearing, the court shall provide the person with the trial
date as soon as practicable.
(b)
At the time of trial, the State shall be represented by a prosecuting
attorney of the county in which the infraction occurred. The prosecuting attorney shall orally recite
the charged civil traffic infraction [or], emergency period
infraction, or noise control infraction in court before commencement of
the trial. Proof of the defendant's
commission of the traffic infraction [or], emergency period
infraction, or noise control infraction shall be by a preponderance of
the evidence.
(c)
If trial on the traffic infraction [or], emergency period
infraction, or noise control infraction is held before trial on any
related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in the subsequent
prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any
testimony given by the defendant in the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or noise control infraction trial.