THE SENATE |
[…] assessments assessed pursuant to this chapter shall not vary from the schedule
prescribed by the district court having jurisdiction over the traffic
infraction [or], emergency period infraction[.], or
noise control infraction.
(c)
In addition to any monetary assessment imposed for a traffic infraction
[or an], emergency period infraction, or noise control
infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for:
(1) Failure to pay a monetary assessment by the scheduled date of payment; or
(2) The cost of service of a penal summons issued pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 10. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-12 Powers of the district
court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and
noise control division. (a) A district court judge sitting in the traffic
[and], emergency period, and noise control division and
hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district
court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers:
(1) To conduct traffic infraction [and],
emergency period infraction, and noise control infraction hearings and
to impose monetary assessments;
(2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;
(3) To dismiss a notice of traffic
infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or
notice of noise control infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set
aside a judgment for the State;
(4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement;
(5) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286‑109(c);
(6) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;
(7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and
(8) To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b)
A district court judge sitting in the traffic [and],
emergency period, and noise control division and hearing cases pursuant
to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold issuing or
renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration of, or
issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary
assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not
otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this
chapter."
SECTION 11. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a)