THE SENATE |
[…] related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in the subsequent
prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any
testimony given by the defendant in the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or noise control infraction trial.
The statement or testimony, or both, shall not be deemed a waiver of the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination in connection with any related criminal offense."
SECTION 12. Section 291D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c)
Notwithstanding section 604-17, while the court is sitting in any matter
pursuant to this chapter, the court shall not be required to preserve the
testimony or proceedings, except proceedings conducted pursuant to section
291D-13 and proceedings in which the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or noise control infraction is heard on the
same date and time as any related criminal offense.
(d)
The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or noise control infraction proceedings
conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section
291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal offense is scheduled for
arraignment, hearing, or concurrent trial."
SECTION 13. Section 571-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)
The judge, or the senior judge if there is more than one, may by order
confer concurrent jurisdiction on a district court created under chapter 604 to