THE SENATE |
[…] (4) There shall be no appeal from the judgment.
(c)
If a person for whom a hearing has been scheduled, to contest the notice
of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period
infraction, or notice of noise control infraction, or to explain
mitigating circumstances, fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter
judgment by default for the State and take action as provided in section
291D-7(e)."
SECTION 9. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
A person found to have committed a traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or noise control infraction shall be
assessed a monetary assessment not to exceed the maximum fine specified in the
law or rule defining the traffic infraction [or], emergency
period infraction[.], or noise control infraction. The court shall consider a person's financial
circumstances, if disclosed, in determining the monetary assessment.
(b)
Notwithstanding section 291C-161 or any other law to the contrary, the
district court of each circuit shall prescribe a schedule of monetary
assessments for all traffic infractions [and], emergency period
infractions, noise control infractions, and any additional assessments
to be imposed pursuant to subsection (c).
The particular assessment to be entered on the notice of traffic
infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or
notice of noise control infraction pursuant to section 291D-5 shall
correspond to the schedule prescribed by the district court. Except after proceedings conducted pursuant
to section 291D-8 or a trial conducted pursuant to section 291D-13, monetary
assessments assessed pursuant to this chapter shall not vary from the schedule
prescribed by the district court having jurisdiction over the traffic
infraction [or], emergency period infraction[.], or
noise control infraction.
(c)
In addition to any monetary assessment imposed for a traffic infraction
[or an], emergency period infraction, or noise control
infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for: