THE SENATE |
[…] (B) Secure a voluntary
placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care,
and proceed pursuant to section 587A-11(6) or (8); or
(C) File a temporary
foster custody petition with the court.
[(b)] (c) Upon the request of the department and
without regard to parental consent, any physician licensed or authorized to
practice medicine in the State shall perform an examination to determine the
nature and extent of harm or threatened harm to the child under the department's
temporary foster custody."
SECTION
4. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587A-11 Investigation; department powers. Upon receiving a report that a child is
subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm,
and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause [such]
an investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the
department may:
(1) Enlist
the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement
authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted,
shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the
results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or
threatened harm to the child;
(2) Conduct
a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator and all adults living
in the family home, with or without consent, to ensure the safety of the child;
(3) Interview
the child without the presence or prior approval of the child's
family and temporarily assume protective custody of the child for the purpose
of conducting the interview;
(4) Resolve
the matter in an informal fashion that it deems appropriate under the circumstances;
(5) Close
the matter if the department finds, after an assessment, that the child is residing
with a caregiver who is willing and able to meet the child's
needs and provide a safe and appropriate placement for the child;
(6) Immediately
enter
into
a service plan[:] to:
(A) [To
safely] Safely maintain the child in the family home; or
(B) [To
place] Place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to a
written agreement with the child's
parent.
If the child is placed in voluntary
foster care and the family does not successfully complete the service plan
within three months after the date on which the department assumed physical
custody of the child, the department shall file a petition. The department [is] shall not be
required to file a petition if the parents agree to adoption or legal
guardianship of the child and the child's
safety is ensured; provided that the adoption or legal guardianship hearing is