THE SENATE |
[…] distribution of, as well as any transaction related to, explosives, firearms,
and ammunition, inflammable materials and other objects, implements, substances,
businesses, or services of a hazardous or dangerous character, or particularly
capable of misuse, or obstructive of or tending to obstruct law enforcement,
emergency management, or military operations, including intoxicating liquor and
the liquor business; and authorize the seizure and forfeiture of [any such]
the objects, implements, or substances unlawfully possessed, as provided
in this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 127A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The governor or mayor shall be the sole judge
of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a
declaration of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency
in the county, as applicable. This section
shall not limit the power and authority of the governor under section [127A-13(a)(5).]
127A-13(a)(4)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2040.
Report Title: