THE SENATE |
[…] The
purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Clarify that the counties have jurisdiction over reclassification of land areas of fifteen acres or less in certain districts; and
(2) Expand the jurisdiction of the counties to allow reclassification of land areas up to one hundred acres in certain rural, urban, and agricultural districts for development projects where at least seventy-five per cent of the housing units on the land to be reclassified are set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the area median income.
SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) [District] Except for lands as
described in subsection (b)(3), district boundary amendments involving
lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or
lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land
use commission pursuant to section 205‑4.
(b) Any department or agency of the State, and
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the
appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the
land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands [less
than fifteen] that are:
(1) Fifteen acres or less
presently in the rural and urban districts [and lands less than fifteen];
(2) Fifteen acres or less than
fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important
agricultural lands[.]; and
(3) One hundred acres or less in the
rural and urban district and one hundred acres or less in the agricultural
districts that are not designated as important agricultural lands; provided
that at least seventy-five per cent of the housing units on the land sought to
be reclassified under this paragraph are set aside for persons and families
with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the area median income.
(c) District boundary amendments involving land
areas [of fifteen acres or less, except as provided] described in
subsection (b)[,] shall be determined by the appropriate county land use
decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration
by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such
boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter. The appropriate county land use
decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use
district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to
amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such
other proceedings. Appropriate