THE SENATE |
[…] ""Private entity" means a business organization duly authorized to transact business in the State that:
(1) [Has a certificate of need to
operate] Operates one or more licensed hospitals in the State [obtained
from the state health planning and development agency pursuant to part V of
chapter 323D]; or
(2) Is the sole member of a nonprofit
management entity or hospital that [has a certificate of need to operate]
operates one or more licensed hospitals in the State [obtained from
the state health planning and development agency pursuant to part V of chapter
323D]."
SECTION 13. Section 323F-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other
law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 27-1[,];
section 76-16(b) and other sections of chapter 76[,]; chapters
78, 89, 89A, 89C, and 171[, part V of chapter 323D,]; and
sections 323F-11 and 323F-31, the governor, with the assistance of the chief
executive officer of the corporation, and the regional chief executive officer
of the Maui regional system, or their designees, shall negotiate with a private
entity to transfer the right and responsibility to manage, operate and
otherwise provide health care services at one or more facilities of the Maui
regional system, including Maui memorial medical center, Kula hospital and
clinic, and Lanai community hospital, to a nonprofit management entity
wholly-owned by the private entity; provided that the private entity submitted
a statement of interest in response to a notice published in accordance with
section 1-28.5 by the Maui regional system board, inviting private entities to
submit statements of interest in acquiring the right and responsibility to
manage, operate and otherwise provide health care services in one or more of
the Maui regional system's facilities."
SECTION 14. Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The agency, after consultation with the attorney general, shall, if
appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which hearing