THE SENATE |
[…] regional system, including Maui memorial medical center, Kula hospital and
clinic, and Lanai community hospital, to a nonprofit management entity
wholly-owned by the private entity; provided that the private entity submitted
a statement of interest in response to a notice published in accordance with
section 1-28.5 by the Maui regional system board, inviting private entities to
submit statements of interest in acquiring the right and responsibility to
manage, operate and otherwise provide health care services in one or more of
the Maui regional system's facilities."
SECTION 14. Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The agency, after consultation with the attorney general, shall, if
appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which hearing
may be held jointly with [the certificate of need review panel or] the
statewide health coordinating council, and in which any person may file written
comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement. The agency or the attorney general may
subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths,
require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery
procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time [prior to] before
making a decision on the application."
SECTION 15. Chapter 323D, part V, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 16. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.