THE SENATE |
[…] appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which hearing
may be held jointly with [the certificate of need review panel or] the
statewide health coordinating council, and in which any person may file written
comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement. The agency or the attorney general may
subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths, require
sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery procedures for
purposes of the hearing and at any time [prior to] before making
a decision on the application."
SECTION 11. Section 323D-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
Any affected person may appeal a final decision by the agency to the
reconsideration committee created under section [323D-47 under procedures
substantially similar to those for appeals of health care certificate of need
decisions...The reconsideration committee shall have the same powers and duties
with respect to appeals under this part as exist for appeals to the
reconsideration committee regarding issuance of certificates of need.] 323D- . The findings, conclusions, and decisions of
the reconsideration committee shall constitute the determination of the
agency. The agency, the applicant, or
any affected person who has intervened in the matter before the reconsideration
committee may seek judicial review of any agency determination."
SECTION 12. Section 323F-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "private entity" to read as follows:
""Private entity" means a business organization duly authorized to transact business in the State that:
(1) [Has a certificate of need to