THE SENATE |
[…] section 323D-43]."
2. By repealing the definition of "applicant":
[""Applicant"
means any person who applies for a certificate of need under part V."]
3. By repealing the definition of "certificate of need":
[""Certificate
of need" means an authorization, when required pursuant to section
323D-43, to construct, expand, alter, or convert a health care facility or to
initiate, expand, develop, or modify a health care service."]
4. By repealing the definition of "review panel":
[""Review
panel" means the panel established pursuant to section 323D-42."]
SECTION 4. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the
responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to
quality health care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct [such]
studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care
costs, including inflation. The
state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph. [The
certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function.] The state agency shall promote the sharing of
facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve
economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual
facilities or providers where appropriate;
(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan; and
(3) Conduct the health planning activities
of the State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state
health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs
of the State after consulting with the statewide council[; and
(4) Administer the state certificate of
need program pursuant to part V]."
SECTION 5. Section 323D-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§323D-13.5[]] Disqualification from position or membership. The chairpersons of the statewide council[,]
and the subarea health planning councils [and the review panel,]