THE SENATE |
[…] be required by the director of finance and shall surrender the last issued
certificate of registration, license plates, and emblem for the vehicle. If the affidavit, certificate of
registration, license plates, and emblem are presented to the director of
finance after the expiration of the vehicle's registration period, then the
unpaid tax for each month the license plates could have been validated with an
emblem plus the fee for the currently issued license plates and emblem shall be
paid in full upon presenting the affidavit[.], unless the vehicle is
being stored pursuant to section 249-10(a)."
SECTION 2. Section 249-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Any tax imposed by sections 249-1 to 249-13 for any year and not paid
when due, shall become delinquent and a penalty shall be added to, and become
part of, the delinquent tax. The amount
of the delinquency penalty shall be established by the county's legislative
body. If the date that the tax is due is
a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the tax shall become delinquent at the
end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The director of finance may require the
payment of any delinquent tax and penalty as a condition precedent to the
registration, renewal, or transfer of ownership of [such] the
vehicle[.]; provided that, beginning on July 1, 2025, the payment of
any delinquent tax and penalty as a condition precedent to the transfer of
ownership of the vehicle shall be limited to the aggregate amount of delinquent
taxes and penalties accumulated by the previous registered owner over the preceding
five-year period; provided further that a current odometer reading as measured
against the mileage from the last documented registration confirms that the
vehicle was not used and the transferee places the vehicle in storage pursuant
to section 249-5.5 for a period of three hundred sixty-five days; provided
further that a person that transfers ownership of a vehicle and thereafter
reobtains ownership by subsequent transfer for the primary purpose of evading
delinquent taxes and penalties shall be in violation of this subsection and be
subject to a fine of not more than $5,000.
Any vehicle not having the number plates required by sections 249-1 to
249-13, or any vehicle upon which taxes are delinquent as provided in this
section, may be seized, wherever found, by the director of finance or by any police
officer, and held for a period of ten days, during which time the vehicle shall
be subject to redemption by its owner by payment of the taxes due, together
with the delinquent penalties and the cost of storage and other charges
incident to the seizure of the vehicle.
The director of finance, chief of police, or any police officer shall be