THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2111 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 249-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
All vehicles taxable under sections 249-1, 249-2, 249-4, and
249-6 to 249-13, [which] that are stored so that they are not
used for transportation, or for the other purposes covered by section 249-2,
shall be exempt from the tax for the period of storage; provided that the owner
of each vehicle shall first present to the director of finance a signed
statement of the fact of the storage, together with other relevant facts as may
be required by the director of finance and shall surrender the last issued
certificate of registration, license plates, and emblem for the vehicle. If the affidavit, certificate of
registration, license plates, and emblem are presented to the director of
finance after the expiration of the vehicle's registration period, then the
unpaid tax for each month the license plates could have been validated with an
emblem plus the fee for the currently issued license plates and emblem shall be
paid in full upon presenting the affidavit[.], unless the vehicle is
being stored pursuant to section 249-10(a)."
SECTION 2. Section 249-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Any tax imposed by sections 249-1 to 249-13 for any year and not paid