THE SENATE |
[…] of finance and shall surrender the last issued certificate of registration,
license plates, and emblem for the vehicle.
If the affidavit, certificate of registration, license plates, and
emblem are presented to the director of finance after the expiration of the
vehicle's registration period, then the unpaid tax for each month the license
plates could have been validated with an emblem plus the fee for the currently
issued license plates and emblem shall be paid in full upon presenting the
affidavit[.], unless the vehicle is being stored pursuant to section
249-10(a)."
SECTION 2. Section 249-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Any tax imposed by sections 249-1 to 249-13 for any year and not paid
when due, shall become delinquent and a penalty shall be added to, and become
part of, the delinquent tax. The amount
of the delinquency penalty shall be established by the county's legislative
body. If the date that the tax is due is
a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the tax shall become delinquent at the
end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The director of finance may require the
payment of any delinquent tax and penalty as a condition precedent to the
registration, renewal, or transfer of ownership of [such] the
vehicle[.]; provided that, beginning on July 1, 2025, the payment of
any delinquent tax and penalty as a condition precedent to the transfer of
ownership of the vehicle shall be limited to the aggregate amount of delinquent
taxes and penalties accumulated by the previous registered owner over the preceding
five-year period; provided that: (1) a
current odometer reading as measured against the mileage from the last
documented registration confirms that the vehicle was not used, and (2) the
transferee places the vehicle in storage pursuant to section 249-5.5 for a
period of three hundred sixty-five days; provided further that a person that transfers
ownership of a vehicle and thereafter reobtains ownership by subsequent
transfer for the primary purpose of evading delinquent taxes and penalties shall
be in violation of this subsection and be subject to a fine of not more than
$5,000. Any vehicle not having the
number plates required by sections 249-1 to 249-13, or any vehicle upon which
taxes are delinquent as provided in this section, may be seized, wherever
found, by the director of finance or by any police officer, and held for a
period of ten days, during which time the vehicle shall be subject to
redemption by its owner by payment of the taxes due, together with the
delinquent penalties and the cost of storage and other charges incident to the
seizure of the vehicle. The director of