THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2111 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to motor vehicles.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 249-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
All vehicles taxable under sections 249-1, 249-2, 249-4, and
249-6 to 249-13, which are stored so that they are not used for transportation,
or for the other purposes covered by section 249-2, shall be exempt from the
tax for the period of storage; provided that the owner of each vehicle shall
first present to the director of finance a signed statement of the fact of the
storage, together with other relevant facts as may be required by the director