THE SENATE |
[…] uses of a community, civic, social, or religious nature; or
(5) Undeveloped lands and infrastructure
used for wetland cultivation before statehood and currently in use for wetland
taro cultivation, including ancient wetland taro lands and structural elements
of ancient wetland taro-growing systems;
provided
that portions of the lands [mentioned under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and
(4),] described in this subsection, or interests therein, may be
taken to provide access and utility easements where no other reasonable means
of access or utility easements are available."
SECTION 6. Section 226-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Planning for the State's economy with regard to agriculture shall be directed towards achievement of the following objectives:
(1) Viability
of Hawaii's sugar and pineapple industries[.];
(2) Growth
and development of diversified agriculture throughout the State[.];
(3) An
agriculture industry that continues to constitute a dynamic and essential
component of Hawaii's strategic, economic, and social well-being[.];
and
(4) Growth and perpetuation of traditional Hawaiian crops."
SECTION 7. The land use commission may create an inventory of taro lands, pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and submit the inventory to the board of land and natural resources for approval.