THE SENATE |
[…] (D) Do not impact or impede the use of
agricultural land or the availability of surface or ground water for all uses
on all parcels that are served by the ground water sources or streams for which
hydroelectric facilities are considered; or
(24) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, composting and co-composting operations; provided that operations that process their own green waste and do not require permits from the department of health shall use the finished composting product only on the operation's own premises to minimize the potential spread of invasive species."
SECTION 5. Section 206-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) In declaring development areas, and acquiring land therein, the board of land and natural resources shall avoid disturbing existing uses that are in accord with the highest use permitted under any existing zoning ordinance in the political subdivision concerned. The board shall not disturb existing ancient taro-growing systems, ancient wetland taro lands, or structural elements of ancient wetland taro-growing systems on undeveloped lands used for wetland taro cultivation before statehood and currently in use for wetland taro cultivation.
(b) The board shall not acquire for development projects:
(1) Lands already developed and improved as business or industrial areas where use of the lands for residential purposes or as a part of a development project would be economically unsound or where an undue hardship would be suffered by the community through loss of service because of the acquisition;
(2) Lands already in use for residential purposes by the owner thereof or by a lessee holding a lease with an original term of twenty years or more, except where the acquisition of parts of the lands is reasonably necessary for the proper development of a project, but in no case shall any part of the lands be taken where the taking will reduce the parcel to less than three acres in extent;
(3) Lands in the process of subdivision and
development where the owner or the owner's agent has provided that at least
fifty per cent of the lots to be sold shall be sold in fee simple, prepared
subdivision and construction plans, arranged for financing, and applied to
government agencies and otherwise taken steps that may be appropriate for the
construction of the proposed development in good faith and filed an affidavit
with the board to that effect; [or]
(4) Lands used or to be used as sites for
churches, private or parochial schools, clubs, meeting houses, or other private
uses of a community, civic, social, or religious nature; or
(5) Undeveloped lands and infrastructure
used for wetland cultivation before statehood and currently in use for wetland