THE SENATE |
[…] water, and requiring necessary restrictions on other uses.
9. Residential use
Lands
suitable and economically feasible for residential development and use.
10. Commercial and industrial use
Lands
suitable and economically feasible for commercial and industrial development
and use.
11. Hotel, apartment, and motel use
Lands
suitable and economically feasible for hotel, apartment, and motel development
and use.
12. Resort use
Lands
suitable and economically feasible for resort development and use.
13. Unclassified uses
Lands not otherwise classifiable under the foregoing sections."
SECTION 4. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation
of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,
forage, and timber;
(2) Game
and fish propagation;
(3) Raising