THE SENATE |
[…] be completed by the department or by another department or private provider
coordinating with the department pursuant to subsection (a), in which case the department
shall not be required to be the petitioner.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the
department is unable to coordinate the process for an assisted community
treatment order, the department may notify another mental health program for
the coordination of care in the community for the person.
(d) The department may contract with a service provider to fulfill the requirements of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) If after hearing all relevant evidence,
including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the
court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric,
psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court
shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been
hospitalized prior to the hearing. Within twenty-four hours of the denial of a petition
for involuntary commitment, the court shall provide notice to the department of the petition's
denial, which shall serve as notification to the department that the individual
should be assessed for assisted community treatment.