THE SENATE |
[…] trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion,
or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained eighteen years
of age; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing,
or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act; or the recruitment,
harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services,
through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery."
SECTION
2. Section 286-249,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A driver who is
convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be fined not less than $2,500
nor more than $4,000 for a first conviction and not less than $5,000 nor more than
$7,500 for a second or subsequent conviction, in addition to the driving disqualification
of subsection (a)(1) and section [286-240(g)] 286-240(i) and [(h).]
(j)."
SECTION 3. Statutory
material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title: