THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1407 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION
1. Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as
follows:
"§286-240 Disqualification,
cancellation, and downgrade. (a) The
examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor
vehicle for a period of no less than one year if convicted of a first violation
of:
(1) Driving a motor vehicle
under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs
driving ability;
(2) Driving a commercial motor
vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 or more grams
of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol
per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;
(3) Refusing to submit to a
test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle
as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;
(4) Using a motor vehicle in
the commission of any felony;
(5) Leaving the scene of an
accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;
(6) Unlawful transportation,
possession, or use of a controlled substance while on duty;
(7) Driving a commercial motor
vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial
motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license or commercial learner's
permit is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver is otherwise disqualified
from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(8) Causing a fatality through
the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including through the commission of
the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.
(b) The examiner of drivers
shall disqualify any person for a period of no less than
three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection
(a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under
title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 172, subpart F, is being transported.
(c) The examiner of drivers
shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if
the person is convicted two or more times for any of the offenses listed in subsection
(a).
(d) The examiner of drivers