THE SENATE |
[…] than the fee in the portions of such lands where the disposition is for a use
which is consistent or inconsistent with the purpose for which the land was set
aside. All funds derived from
disposition by the board shall be deposited in the general fund of the State or
be paid to the appropriate account; provided that all such dispositions shall
be with the prior written approval of the department, agency, city and county,
county, or other political subdivisions of the State and the governor, and
shall be undertaken in compliance with all other applicable sections of this
chapter."
SECTION 12. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project that is:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture's section 502 direct loan program and Federal Housing Administration's section 235 program;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing;
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(5) Approved
or certified from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2030, and developed under a
contract described in section 104‑2(i)(2)
by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing through new
construction or substantial rehabilitation; provided that[:
(A) The allowable general excise tax and
use tax costs shall apply to contracting only and shall not exceed $30,000,000
per year in the aggregate for all projects approved and certified by the
corporation; and
(B) All] all available units are for
households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area
median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing
and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units
are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median