THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Clarify that the disqualification requirements for judges also apply to justices;
(2) Establish a process by which a party before an appellate court in the State, who believes that the judge or justice presiding over their case may have a disqualifying conflict of interest, may move for a hearing on possible conflict of interest; and
(3) Prohibit the appellate court judge or justice who is subject to the motion to hear or rule on the motion but allow them to file a response or voluntarily recuse themselves from presiding over the pending action or proceeding.
SECTION 2. Section 601-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§601-7
Disqualification [of judge;] and recusal; judges and justices;
disqualifying relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, and
bias or prejudice. (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in
which:
(1) The judge's relative by affinity or
consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a
plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly
or through [such] the relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary
interest; or
(2) The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge;
provided
that no interests held by mutual or common funds, the investment or divestment
of which are not subject to the direction of the judge, shall be considered
pecuniary interests for purposes of this section; [and] provided
further that after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive
disqualification due to any pecuniary interest.
As used in the subsection, "judge" includes justice.
(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or
proceeding, civil or criminal, [makes and] files an affidavit that the
judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a