THE SENATE |
[…] address, month and date portion of the date of birth, and other
information as determined by the chief election officer of currently registered
voters comprising [not] no less than one-tenth of one per cent of
the total registered voters of the State as of the last preceding general
election;
(4) Be accompanied by the names and addresses of the officers of the central committee and of the respective county committees of the political party and by the party rules; and
(5) Be upon the form prescribed and provided by the chief election officer."
SECTION 2. Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In primary and special primary election
contests, and county election contests held concurrently with a regularly
scheduled primary or special primary election, the court shall hear the contest
in a summary manner and at the hearing the court shall cause the evidence to be
reduced to writing and shall [not], no later than 4:30 p.m. on
the fourth day after the return, give judgment fully stating all findings
of fact and [of] law. The
judgment shall decide what candidate was nominated or elected, or the number
or proportion of delegates received by presidential candidates, as the case
may be, in the manner presented by the petition, and a certified copy of the
judgment shall [forthwith] be served on the chief election officer or [the]
county clerk, as the case may be, who shall place the name of the candidate
declared to be nominated on the ballot for the forthcoming general, special
general, or runoff election[.]; provided that the presidential
candidates who appear on the general election ballot shall be determined in a
manner consistent with section 11-113.
The judgment shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate so
declared to be nominated; provided that this subsection shall not operate to
amend or repeal section 12-41[.]; provided further that the right of
a presidential candidate to the office shall depend upon the outcome of the
national electoral vote."
SECTION 3. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: