THE SENATE |
[…] preference primary election. If the
primary or special primary election ballot is marked contrary to this
paragraph, the ballot shall not be counted.
In
any primary or special primary election in the year 1979 and thereafter, a
voter shall be entitled to select and [to] vote the ballot of any one
party or nonpartisan, regardless of which ballot the voter voted in any
preceding primary or special primary election[.]; provided that there
shall not be any nonpartisan candidates to vote for in a presidential
preference primary election."
SECTION 15. Section 12-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-41
Result of election. (a) The person or persons receiving the greatest
number of votes at the primary or special primary election as a
candidate of a party for an office shall be the candidate of the party at the
following general or special general election but [not] no more
candidates for a party than there are offices to be elected; provided that any
candidate for any county office who is the sole candidate for that office at
the primary or special primary election, or who would not be opposed in the
general or special general election by any candidate running on any other
ticket, nonpartisan or otherwise, and who is nominated at the primary or
special primary election shall, after the primary or special primary election,
be declared to be duly and legally elected to the office for which the person
was a candidate regardless of the number of votes received by that candidate.
(b) Any nonpartisan candidate receiving at least
ten per cent of the total votes cast for the office for which the person is a
candidate at the primary or special primary[,] election, or a
vote equal to the lowest vote received by the partisan candidate who was
nominated in the primary or special primary[,] election, shall
also be a candidate at the following election; provided that when more
nonpartisan candidates qualify for nomination than there are offices to be
voted for at the general or special general election, there shall be certified
as candidates for the following election those receiving the highest number of
votes, but [not] no more candidates than are to be elected.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a candidate who receives the most votes in a presidential
preference primary election shall not necessarily appear on the general
election ballot. The candidates who
appear on the general election ballot shall be determined in a manner