THE SENATE |
[…] declared to be nominated on the ballot for the forthcoming general, special
general, or runoff election[.]; provided that the presidential
candidates who appear on the general election ballot shall be determined in a
manner consistent with section 11-113.
The judgment shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate so
declared to be nominated; provided that this subsection shall not operate to
amend or repeal section 12-41[.]; provided further that the right of
a presidential candidate to the office shall depend upon the outcome of the
national electoral vote."
SECTION 3. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In cases involving general, special general, special, or runoff elections, the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard. On the return day, the court, upon its motion or otherwise, may direct summons to be issued to any person who may be interested in the result of the proceedings.
At
the hearing, the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and
shall give judgment, stating all findings of fact and [of] law. The judgment may [invalidate]:
(1) Invalidate the general, special
general, special, or runoff election on the grounds that a correct result
cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the voter
service center officials; [or decide]
(2) Decide that a certain candidate,
or certain candidates, received a majority or plurality of votes cast and were
elected[.]; or
(3) Decide that a presidential candidate received a majority or plurality of votes cast and shall receive the State's presidential electors.
If the
judgment [should be] is that the general, special general,
special, or runoff election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be
filed with the governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be
held [not] no later than one hundred twenty days after the
judgment is filed. If the court [shall
decide] decides which candidate or candidates have been elected, or
which presidential candidate received a majority or plurality of votes cast,
a copy of that judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county
clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates
of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or
candidates to the offices[.]; provided that the right of a
presidential candidate to the office shall depend upon the outcome of the
national electoral vote."
SECTION 4. Section 12-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-1
Application of chapter. All