HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) The sum of moneys received from the tobacco settlement as set forth in sections 28-15(c), 245-26(a), and 328L-2(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 28-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All unencumbered and unexpended moneys in
excess of [$500,000] $
remaining on balance in the tobacco enforcement special fund at the close of
June 30 of each year shall lapse to the credit of the state general fund."
SECTION 3. Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Stamps shall be sold at their denominated
values, plus a stamp fee of [1.7]
2.2 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold,
composed of the aggregate of:
(1) .2 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost to the State of providing the stamps, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund; and
(2) [1.5] Two
per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing
the stamp tax, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department
of the attorney general's
tobacco enforcement special fund;
provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."
SECTION 4. Section 328L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury the Hawaii tobacco settlement special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All tobacco settlement moneys; and