HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to stabilize and increase funding for the tobacco enforcement unit within the department of the attorney general by amending:
(1) The amount of funds that the tobacco enforcement special fund can carry over at the end of the fiscal year;
(2) The cigarette tax stamp fee and the percentage of that fee allotted to the tobacco enforcement special fund; and
(3) The sum of moneys received from the tobacco settlement as set forth in sections 28-15(c), 245-26(a), and 328L-2(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 28-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All unencumbered and unexpended moneys in
excess of [$500,000] $
remaining on balance in the tobacco enforcement special fund at the close of
June 30 of each year shall lapse to the credit of the state general fund."
SECTION 3. Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Stamps shall be sold at their denominated
values, plus a stamp fee of [1.7]
2.2 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold,