HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The sums appropriated shall be expended by the department of health for the purposes of this part.
PART
II
SECTION 3. Section 342I-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Department" means the department of health.
"Director" means the director of health."
SECTION 4. Section 342I-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"[[]§342I-22[]] Motor
vehicle tires; disposal in landfill or municipal solid waste incinerator
prohibited[.]; criminal penalties."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) [For each violation of this section a
violator shall be subject to the penalties and remedies provided under sections
342H-9 Penalties; 342H-10 Administrative penalties; and 342H-11 Injunctive
relief.] Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, and except where
a variance is granted by the director pursuant to subsection (e), any person who
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this section or any rules
adopted pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and