HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] approval of the council, may grant, sell, or otherwise dispose of any easement
for particular purposes in perpetuity by direct negotiation or otherwise,
subject to reverter to the county upon the termination or abandonment of the
specific purpose for which the easement was granted, including easements over,
under, through, and across land bordering the ocean and easements for any
governmental or public utility purpose or for chilled water and seawater
distribution systems for renewable energy seawater air conditioning district
cooling systems."
SECTION 4. Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative findings.
The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the state
constitution establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the
development of farm and [homeownership] home ownership on as
widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with procedures and limitations
prescribed by law".
Therefore, the legislature finds that
certain public lands classified for agricultural use, including all lands
designated as intensive agricultural use, special livestock use, and pasture
use under section 171-10(1), (2), and (3), by the department of land and