HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] transparency and democratic accountability within our constitutional system.
The legislature finds
that chapter 127A, Hawaii Revised Statutes, should clearly specify and
articulate the bases for emergency actions.
To that end, this Act amends chapter 127A
to require specificity when suspending provisions of law during an emergency; clarify
when and how Hawaii's emergency management system involves coordination between
state and county emergency management functions; and clarify the legal
framework governing the extension and termination of states of emergency.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the intent of the legislature to
provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein. This chapter shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as
conferring any power or permitting any action [which] that is
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States[,] or
the constitution of the State of Hawaii, but, in so construing this
chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances [as they
exist from time to time] upon the expiring of the second consecutive emergency
proclamation issued under this section, at which time the legislature shall be
granted authority to convene for the purpose of discussing whether or not the
situation does in fact meet the character and magnitude of an emergency or
disaster as contemplated by sections 127A-2 and 127A-14. For a state of
emergency to be extended, the legislature must approve of the extension by a
two-thirds majority vote in both houses. For a county state of
emergency to be extended, the county council must approve the mayor's request
for extension by a two-thirds majority vote. The county council may also vote
to terminate a mayor's state of emergency by a two-thirds majority vote. This chapter shall not
be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any
other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express
reference."
""Severe weather warning" means the issuance
by the National Weather Service of a public notification that a dangerous
weather condition exists that could impact the State, or any portion of it,
within a specified period of time. This