HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] These increases in home loan and construction loan interest rates have rendered chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, unusable by the home building community.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure the chapter 201H program can continue to be utilized as intended, to increase the affordable housing supply in Hawaii, during this period of high interest rates by requiring the counties to issue affordable housing credits for income-specified housing units built under chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-15.1 Housing; county powers. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable
limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably
construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing,
constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no
county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds
to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided further that county
projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in
the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further that section 201H-16 shall
not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local
governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict
with any state laws. The powers shall
include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop
and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire
necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide
assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and
constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low-
and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons
displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim
construction loans available;
(4) Contract
with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed
housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee
the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage
loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter
into mortgage guarantee agreements with appropriate officials of any agency or
instrumentality of the United States to induce those officials to commit to