HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] effective on the day designated by the county land use decision-making
authority in its decision. Within sixty days of the effective date of any
decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the county land use
decision-making authority, the decision and the description and map of the
affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission and the
department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county
planning director."
SECTION 3. House Bill No. 676, H.D. 1, S.D. 2, C.D. 1, is amended by adding a new Section 3 to read as follows:
"SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§205-4
Amendments to district boundaries [involving land areas greater than fifteen
acres.]; proceedings before the land use commission.
(a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the
county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in
the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a
change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions
for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts,
lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands,
and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban
districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.]
and 205-3.1(d). The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CARRIED |
|
FAILED TO CARRY |
|
WITHDRAWN |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
CHIEF CLERK, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
|
||||
|
|
|