HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] hearing. A change in the state land use
district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the
day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its
decision. Within sixty days of the
effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by
the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description
and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use
commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by
the county planning director."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§205-4 Amendments to district
boundaries [involving land areas
greater than fifteen acres.]; proceedings before the land
use commission. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition
the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for
changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands
designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and
lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban
districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.]
and 205-3.1(d) and (e). The land
use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section
201H-38."
SECTION
4. Each county land use decision-making
authority whose county has adopted an ordinance pursuant to section 205‑3.1(d),
Hawaii Revised Statutes, as amended by section 2 of this Act, shall submit a
report on the effects of this Act, including how many affordable housing units