HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] affected may appeal to the commissioner from any ruling or decision of the
manager or committee designated to operate [such] the plan. All orders of the commissioner in connection
with any [such] plan pursuant to this section shall be subject to
judicial review as provided in chapter 91.
(g)
All insurers [shall], in a form prescribed by the
director, shall notify employer applicants who are unable to procure the
required insurance through ordinary methods[,] of the
availability of the plan described in [[]subsection[]] (f) [above]."
SECTION 15. Section 392-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-42 Notice of insurance. If payment of family leave benefits or
disability benefits is provided for in whole or in part by insurance pursuant
to section 392-41(a)(1), (4), or (5), the employer or insurer shall forthwith
file with the director, in a form prescribed by the director,
a notice of the employer's or insurer's insurance together with a statement of
benefits provided by the policy. If an
employer or insurer fails to file the notice of insurance within thirty days
after purchase of insurance, the director may levy a penalty of not more than [$10]
$50 for each delinquent notice, unless good cause for failure to file
can be shown by the employer or insurer."
SECTION 16. Section 392-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-43 Authority to withhold
contributions, rate of contribution, maximum weekly wage base. (a)
Subject to the limitation set forth in subsection (b), an