HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] health condition or sickness, or the date of the accident causing
the family leave or disability, the employer, the association of
employers, the insurer, or the trust fund for family leave and disability
benefits, providing family leave benefits or temporary disability
benefits may commence [such] the action, but the individual shall
be entitled to join the action and be entitled to any surplus over the amount
to which the employers, the association of employers, the insurer, or the trust
fund for family leave and disability benefits is subrogated."
SECTION 19. Section 392-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§392-48[]] The insurance contract. Every policy of insurance issued by an
insurer of an employer pursuant to this chapter [which] that
covers the liability of the employer for family leave, temporary
disability [benefits], or both, shall cover the entire liability
of the employer to the employer's employees covered by the policy or contract,
and also shall contain a provision setting forth the right of the employees to
enforce in their own names either by filing a separate claim or by making the
insurer a party to the original claim, the liability of the insurer in whole or
in part for the payment of [the disability] benefits. Payment in whole or in part of family
leave benefits or disability benefits by either the employer or the insurer
shall, to the extent thereof, be a bar to the recovery against the other of the
amount so paid.
All insurance policies shall be approved by the insurance commissioner of the State."
SECTION 20. Chapter 392, part IV, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"PART IV.
TRUST FUND FOR FAMILY LEAVE AND DISABILITY
BENEFITS"
SECTION 21. Section 392-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-61 Establishment of trust