HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for the partial day's work did not equal or exceed the prorated family leave
benefits or disability benefits to which the employee is entitled. The amount of the benefit payable is derived
by subtracting the gross wages received for performing less than a full day's
work, from the prorated [disability] benefits to which the employee is
entitled[.]; or
(5) Unless the claim for family leave benefits or temporary disability benefits is filed within ninety days after the commencement of the period of family leave or disability or as soon thereafter as is reasonably possible."
SECTION 12. Section 392-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-28 Duplication of benefits
not permitted. No [temporary
disability] benefits shall be payable for any period of family leave or
disability for which the employee is entitled to receive:
(1) Weekly benefits
under the Employment Security Law or similar laws of this State or of any other
state or of the United States, or under any family leave or temporary
disability benefits law of any other state or of the United States except as
provided in section 392-66[.];
(2) Weekly disability
insurance benefits under title 42 United States Code [Annotated []section[]]
423[.];
(3) Weekly benefits
for total disability under the Workers' Compensation Law of this State or any
other state or of the United States, except benefits for permanent partial or
permanent total disability previously incurred.
If the claimant does not receive benefits under [such] the
workers' compensation law and the claimant's entitlement to such benefits is
seriously disputed, the employee, if otherwise eligible, shall receive
temporary disability benefits under this chapter, but any insurer or employer
or the trust fund for family leave and disability benefits providing [such]
the benefits shall be subrogated, as hereinafter provided, to the
employee's right to benefits under the workers' compensation law for the period
of disability for which the employee received benefits under this chapter to
the extent of the benefits so received[.]; or
(4) Indemnity payments
for wage loss under any applicable employers' liability law of this State, or
of any other state or of the United States.
If an employee has received benefits under this chapter for a period of family
leave or disability for which the employee is entitled to [such]
indemnity payments, any insurer or employer or the trust fund for family
leave and disability benefits providing [such] the benefits
shall be subrogated to the employee's right to [such] indemnity payments
in the amount of the benefits paid under this chapter as hereinafter
provided."