HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] section [392‑67(a) or section 392-67(b)] 392-67 within
thirty days after the end of the month or quarter for which payment was due,
the director shall levy a penalty of at least $250 but no more than ten per
cent of the assessment due against the employer or insurer, unless the
nonpayment is excused by the director after a showing by the employer or
insurer that the payment of the assessment could not be made on the date
prescribed therefor owing to conditions over which the employer or insurer had
no control and the employer or insurer forthwith complies."
SECTION 25. Section 398A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision to the
contrary, leave provided pursuant to this section shall not be taken
concurrently with any leave taken pursuant to the federal Family and Medical
Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or [chapter 398.] family
leave pursuant to chapter 392."