HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
367 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-17 Issuance of securities. A public utility corporation may, on securing
the prior approval of the public utilities commission, and not otherwise, issue
stocks and stock certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidences of
indebtedness, payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date
thereof, for the following purposes and no other, namely: [for]
(1) For the
acquisition of property [or for];
(2) For the
construction, completion, extension, or improvement of or addition to its
facilities or service[, or for];
(3) For the
discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations; or [for]
(4) For the
reimbursement of moneys actually expended from income or from any other moneys
in its treasury not secured by or obtained from the issue of its stocks or
stock certificates, or bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, for
any of the aforesaid purposes except maintenance of service, replacements, and
substitutions not constituting capital expenditure in cases where the
corporation has kept its accounts for [such] expenditures in [such]
a manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the amount of moneys
so expended and the purposes for which the expenditures were made, and the
sources of the funds in its treasury applied to the expenditures[.];
provided that the commission shall make every
effort to complete its deliberations and issue its approval or disapproval as
expeditiously as possible and within six months from the date the public
utility corporation filed its completed financial application request.
As used [herein,]