HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(h)] (g) All taxpayers who file on a fiscal year basis
whose fiscal year ends after December 31 of the year prior to the taxable year
in which the taxes become effective, shall file a short period annual return
for the period preceding January 1 of the taxable year in which the taxes
become effective. Each fiscal year
taxpayer shall also file a short period annual return for the period starting
on January 1 of the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, and
ending before January 1 of the following year."
SECTION 3. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§238-2.6
[County surcharge] Surcharge
on [state] use tax; administration. (a) [The
county] Beginning January 1, 2031, a surcharge on [state tax,
upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements
of section 46-16.8,] the taxes imposed under this chapter shall be
levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on the value of
property and services taxable under this chapter. [No county shall set the] The
surcharge [on state tax at a] rate [greater than] shall be
equal to one-half per cent of the value of property taxable under this
chapter. All provisions of this chapter
shall apply to the [county] surcharge [on state tax]. With respect to the surcharge, the director
shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter. In addition, the director of taxation shall
have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in
which a person imports or purchases property and, in the case of a person
importing or purchasing property in more than one county, the director shall
determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge [on
state tax] attributable to the importation or purchase in each county.
[(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or
amended shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the
relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be
levied:
(1) Before:
(A) January
1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance
adopted before December 31, 2005;
(B) January
1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;
(C) January
1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;
(D) January 1, 2024, if the county surcharge on
state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31,
2019, but before August 1, 2023; or