HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to, upon the repeal of the county surcharge on state tax, establish a successor surcharge on the general excise and use taxes to provide:
(1) Funding for statewide universal preschool;
(2) Supplemental funding to the department of education for K-12 school purposes; and
(3) Funding for the provision of social services in the State.
SECTION 2. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-8.6 [County
surcharge] Surcharge on [state] general excise tax;
administration. (a) [The
county] Beginning January 1, 2031, a surcharge on [state
tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the
requirements of section 46-16.8,] the taxes imposed under this chapter
shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all
gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter. [No county shall set the] The
surcharge [on state tax at a] rate [greater than] shall be
equal to one-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable
under this chapter. All provisions of
this chapter shall apply to the [county] surcharge [on state tax]. With respect to the surcharge, the director
of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this
chapter. In addition, the director of
taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties
in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged
in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through
apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax
attributable to business conducted in each county.
[(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or
amended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year
after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge
on state tax may be levied:
(1) Before:
(A) January
1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance
adopted before December 31, 2005;
(B) January
1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;
(C) January
1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption
of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;