HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] documents. The educational classes shall
be completed by each board member at least once every three years. Any board member's certificates of
satisfactory completion shall be available for inspection by the members of the
applicable association."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Complaints
and enforcement officer" means the complaints and enforcement officer
established pursuant to section 514B-B.
"Intake
specialist" means the intake specialist established pursuant to section
514B-B.
"Ombudsman's office" means the ombudsman's office established pursuant to section 514B-A."
SECTION 6. Section 514B-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-65 Investigative powers. If the commission or ombudsman's office has reason to believe that any person is violating or has violated this part, part V, part , section 514B‑103, 514B‑132, 514B‑134, 514B‑149, sections 514B‑152 to 514B‑154, section 514B‑154.5, or the rules of the commission adopted pursuant thereto, the commission or the ombudsman's office may conduct an investigation of the matter and examine the books, accounts, contracts, records, and files of all relevant parties. For purposes of this examination, the developer and the real estate broker shall keep and maintain records of all sales transactions and of the funds received by the developer and the real estate broker in accordance with chapter 467 and the rules of the commission, and shall make the records accessible to the commission upon reasonable notice and demand."
SECTION 7. Section 514B-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-68
Power to enjoin. Whenever the
commission or ombudsman's office believes from satisfactory evidence
that any person or entity has violated this part, part V, part
, section 514B‑103, 514B‑132, 514B‑134,