HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (18) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association; and
(19) By regulation, subject to sections 514B‑146,
[514B‑161, and 514B‑162,] 514B-D, 514B-E, and 514B-F, require
that disputes between the board and unit owners or between two or more unit
owners regarding the condominium be submitted to [nonbinding alternative
dispute resolution] the ombudsman's office in the manner described
in the regulation as a prerequisite to commencement of a judicial proceeding."
SECTION 12. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-105 Association; limitations
on powers. (a) The
declaration and bylaws [may] shall not impose limitations on the
power of the association to deal with the developer [which] that
are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the
association to deal with other persons.
(b) Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration, bylaws, or this chapter, an association may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use of or behavior in units that may be used for residential purposes only to:
(1) Prevent any use of a unit [which]
that violates the declaration or bylaws;
(2) Regulate any behavior in or occupancy
of a unit [which] that violates the declaration or bylaws or
unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of other units or the common
elements by other unit owners; or
(3) Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably designed to meet underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who regularly lend money secured by first mortgages on units in condominiums or regularly purchase those mortgages.
Otherwise,
the association [may] shall not regulate any use of or behavior
in units by means of the rules and regulations.
(c) Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed to all unit owners in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units. Only after said outstanding common expenses have been paid in full may the payments be applied to other charges owed to the association, including assessed charges to the unit such as ground lease rent, utility sub-metering, storage lockers, parking stalls, boat slips, insurance deductibles, and cable. After these charges are paid, other charges, including unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest, may be assessed in accordance with an application of payment policy adopted by the board; provided that if a unit owner has designated that any payment is for a specific charge that is not a common expense as described in this subsection, the payment may be