HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 2526 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1.
The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Increase the penalty for a third or subsequent offense involving the unauthorized driving or operation of motor vehicles to a class C felony; and
(2) Authorize the court, as part of the person's sentencing for the third or subsequent offense, to order that the vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense be subject to forfeiture.
SECTION 2. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-136 Penalty. (a) [Except
as provided in subsection (b), any] Any person who violates section
286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be [fined]
penalized as follows:
(1) For a first
offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period for the same
offense, the person shall pay a fine of no more than $1,000 or [imprisoned]
serve a term of imprisonment of no more than thirty days, or both[. Any person who violates any other section in
this part shall be fined no more than $1,000.];
[(b) Any person who is convicted of violating
section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134
shall be subject to]
(2) For an offense
that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for the same offense, the
person shall pay a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or [imprisoned]
serve a term of imprisonment of no more than one year, or both[, if
the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the
preceding five-year period.]; or
(3) For an offense
that occurs within five years of two or more prior convictions for the same
offense, the person shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that the
court, as part of the person's sentencing, may order that the vehicle used by
the person in the commission of the offense be subject to forfeiture under
chapter 712A.
(b) Any person who violates any other section in
this part shall be fined no more than $1,000.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500.
(d) Any person subject to a fine under this section and who fails to timely pay the fine shall be given an opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful; provided that if the person petitions the court, the court shall make an individualized assessment of the person's ability to pay based upon the totality