HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (B) Secure a voluntary
placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care,
and proceed pursuant to section 587A-11(6) or (8); or
(C) File a temporary
foster custody petition with the court.
[(b)] (c) Upon the request of the department and
without regard to parental consent, any physician licensed or authorized to
practice medicine in the State shall perform an examination to determine the
nature and extent of harm or threatened harm to the child under the department's
temporary foster custody."
SECTION 4.
Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587A-11 Investigation; department powers. Upon receiving a report that a child is subject
to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when
an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such
investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the
department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of
appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct
an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted,
shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the
results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or
threatened harm to the child;
(2) Conduct a criminal history record check of an
alleged perpetrator and all adults living in the family home, with or without
consent, to ensure the safety of the child;
(3) Interview the child without the presence or
prior approval of the child's family and temporarily assume protective
custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview;
(4) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion that
it deems appropriate under the circumstances;
(5) Close the matter if the department finds,
after an assessment, that the child is residing with a caregiver who is willing
and able to meet the child's needs and provide a safe and appropriate
placement for the child;
(6) Immediately enter
into a service plan:
(A) To safely maintain the child in the family
home; or
(B) To place the child in voluntary foster care
pursuant to a written agreement with the child's
parent.
If
the child is placed in voluntary foster care and the family does not
successfully complete the service plan within three months after the date on
which the department assumed physical custody of the child, the department
shall file a petition. The department is
not required to file a petition if the parents agree to adoption or legal
guardianship of the child and the child's
safety is ensured; provided that the adoption or legal guardianship hearing is