HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Upon receipt of the completed examination, the continuing education course provider or the continuing education course provider's agent shall grade the examination and mail the results to the licensee within fifteen days.
(e) The written or computer-based examination and
contents shall be made available by the continuing education course provider,
upon request, to the commissioner, and shall not be required to be submitted
for filing."
SECTION 4. Section 431:9B-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The
commissioner may require a reinsurance intermediary-manager subject to
subsection (b) to[:
(1) File a bond from an insurance
company licensed to do business within the State or with an insurance company
approved by the commissioner, in an amount equal to $500,000 or ten per cent of
the annual reinsurance premiums managed by the reinsurance intermediary‑manager,
whichever is greater, except that the bond amount under this paragraph shall
not exceed $10,000,000, for the protection of the reinsurer;
(2) Maintain an errors and omissions
policy with an insurance company licensed to do business within the State or
with an insurance company approved by the commissioner, in an amount equal to
$250,000 or twenty-five per cent of the annual reinsurance premiums managed by
the reinsurance intermediary‑manager, whichever is greater, except that
the policy limits under this paragraph shall not exceed $10,000,000; and
(3) Provide] provide any [other]
report required by the commissioner.
[At
the commissioner's request, the reinsurance intermediary‑manager shall
provide the commissioner with proof of the bond and policy and appropriate
documentation to show that the bond and policy continue to be in effect, or
that a new bond and new policy have been secured.]"
SECTION 5. Section 431:9B-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:9B-106
Required contract provisions; reinsurance intermediary-managers. Transactions
between a reinsurance intermediary-manager and the reinsurer it represents in