HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] licensed, a surety bond of at least $100,000[,] during the
administrator's first licensing biennial, and at least $300,000 for every
licensing renewal thereafter, in the form and penal sum acceptable to the
commissioner, and shall provide that the bond may not be canceled or otherwise
terminated until two years have elapsed from the last day the applicant was an
administrator, unless the commissioner has given prior written consent. The surety bond shall be undertaken and may
be enforced in the name of "Commissioner of Insurance, State of
Hawaii".
SECTION 8.
Section 431:9J-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as
follows:
"§431:9J-112 Annual report required. (a) An
administrator shall file an annual report for the preceding calendar year with
the commissioner on or before March 1 of each year, in a form and manner
prescribed by the commissioner.
(b) The
annual report shall include:
(1) The names and addresses of all insurers
with which the administrator had an agreement during the preceding calendar
year; and
(2) A renewal certificate for the surety
bond required in section 431:9J-103 and an updated surety bond form, if needed[;
and
(3) An audited financial statement
prepared by an independent certified public accountant].
(c) An administrator shall file with the
commissioner an audited financial statement for the preceding calendar year by
an independent certified public accountant on or before June 1 of each year.
(d) An audited financial statement and annual
report prepared on a consolidated basis shall include a columnar consolidating
or combining worksheet filed with the report and shall include the following:
(1) Worksheet or worksheets showing the
amounts shown on the consolidated audited financial report;
(2) Amounts for each entity that shall
be stated separately; and
(3) Explanations of consolidating and
eliminating entries.
(e) The annual report shall be in the form, and
contain the matters, as the commissioner prescribes and shall be verified by at
least two officers of the administrator."
SECTION 9.
Section 431:19-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending the definition of "controlled unaffiliated
business" to read:
""Controlled
unaffiliated business" means, in the case of a pure captive insurance