HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 10. Section 704-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§704-421[]] Proceedings for defendants charged with petty
misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice
diversion program. (1)
In cases where the defendant is charged with a
petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the
hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held
after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the court
determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings against
the defendant shall resume. In all other
cases under this section where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the
court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and either commit
the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a
hospital or other suitable facility, including an outpatient facility,
for further examination and assessment[.] or, in cases where the
defendant was not subject to an order of commitment to the director of health
for the purpose of the fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court
may order that the defendant remain released on conditions the court determines
necessary for placement in a group home, residence, or other facility
prescribed by the director of health for further assessment by a clinical team
pursuant to subsection (3).
(2) [Within seven days from the commitment of
the defendant to the custody of the director of health, or as soon thereafter
as is practicable, the director of health] In cases under this section
where the defendant's fitness to proceed remains an outstanding issue at the
hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or a further hearing held after
the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), as
applicable, the director of health, within fourteen days of that hearing or as
soon thereafter as is practicable, shall report to the court on the following:
(a) The defendant's current capacity
to understand the proceedings against the defendant and the
defendant's current ability to assist in the defendant's own defense[.];