HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] a petition with the family court for an order of continued assisted community
treatment. The department of the
attorney general shall assist with the preparation and filing of any petition
brought pursuant to this section and with the presentation of the case at any
related court proceedings; provided that, if the petitioner is a private
provider or other private individual, the petitioner may decline the
assistance. The petition shall be
filed, and unless the court determines the existence of a guardian, a guardian
ad litem appointed, and notice provided in the same manner as under sections
334-123 and 334-125."
SECTION 5. Act 221, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, as amended by Act 114, Session Laws of Hawaii 2016, is amended by amending section 24 to read as follows:
"SECTION 24. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2014; provided that:
(1) Petitions filed pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted community treatment involving a designated mental health program that is a state-operated provider shall not be filed until after July 1, 2015;
(2) Any private provider wishing to file a
petition pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted
community treatment may do so after January 1, 2014, [using its own
resources,] if the petitioner is to be the designated mental health
program; [and]
(3) Any interested party wishing to file a
petition pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted
community treatment may do so after January 1, 2014, [using the party's own
resources,] if the designated mental health program is a private provider[.];
and