HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) After July 1, 2024, the department of the attorney general shall assist with the preparation and filing of any petition brought pursuant to sections 334-123 and 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and with the presentation of the case at any related court proceedings; provided further that if the petitioner is a private provider or other private individual, the petitioner may decline the assistance."
PART II
SECTION 6. The purpose of this part is to repeal language entitling the subject of a petition for assisted community treatment to legal representation by a public defender.
SECTION 7. Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any indigent person who is:
(1) Arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense or offenses punishable by confinement in jail or prison or for which the person may be or is subject to the provisions of chapter 571;
(2) Threatened by confinement, against the
indigent person's will, in any psychiatric or other mental institution or
facility;
[(3) The subject of a petition for
assisted community treatment under chapter 334;] or
[(4)] (3) The subject of a petition for
involuntary medical treatment under chapter 353,
shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender. If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel."
PART III
SECTION 8. The purpose of this part is to provide a mechanism for nonviolent petty misdemeanor defendants whose fitness to proceed in criminal proceedings remains an outstanding issue to be automatically screened for involuntary hospitalization or assisted community treatment.