HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for subsequent access or analysis;
(b) A device that allows real-time
monitoring or movement;
(c) An unmanned aerial vehicle as
defined in section 188‑23.5; or
(d) A cellular telephone or other wireless or cellular communications device, or an electronic device that communicates with a cellular telephone or other wireless or cellular communications device, including by means of an application installed on or accessed through a cellular telephone or other wireless or cellular communications device.
(3) Harassment by use of location
tracker is a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place;
(b) Peers or peeps into a window or other
opening of a dwelling or other structure adapted for sojourn or overnight
accommodations for the purpose of spying on the occupant [thereof] or
invading the privacy of another person with a lewd or unlawful purpose, under
circumstances in which a reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure
would not expect to be observed;
(c) Trespasses on property for the sexual gratification of the actor;
(d) Installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any means or device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place other than another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity; provided that this paragraph shall not prohibit a person from making a video or audio recording or taking a photograph of a law enforcement officer while the officer is in the performance of the officer's duties in a public place or under circumstances in which the officer has no reasonable expectation of privacy and the person is not interfering with the officer's ability to maintain safety and control, secure crime scenes and accident sites, protect the integrity and confidentiality of investigations, and protect the public safety and order;
(e) Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;
(f) Covertly records or broadcasts an image of another person's intimate area underneath clothing, by use of any device, and that image is taken while that person is in a public place and without that person's consent;