THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
[…] H.B.
NO. |
1993 |
|
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to beverage containers.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-113
Redemption of empty deposit beverage containers. (a) [Except
as provided in subsection (b), a] A dealer shall:
(1) Operate a redemption center by July 1, 2005,
and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii
refund value[;] of the kind, size, and brand sold by the dealer;
(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and
(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G‑119 or rules adopted under this part.
[(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:
(1) Who is located in a high density population
area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified
redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;
(2) Who is located in a rural area as defined
by rule;
(3) Who subcontracts with a certified
redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;
(4) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers
are only via vending machines;
(5) Whose place of business is less than five
thousand square feet of interior space;
(6) Who can demonstrate physical or financial
hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or
(7) Who meets other criteria established by the
director.
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2),]
(b)
[the] The director may allow the placement of redemption centers
at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while
ensuring adequate consumer convenience.
[(c) Regardless of the square footage of a
dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a
clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place
of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the
closest redemption center locations.
(d) If there is no redemption center within the
two-mile radius of a dealer due to the criteria described in subsection (b),