HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1957 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RESEARCH ACTIVITIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) All references to Internal Revenue Code
sections within sections 41 and 280C(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
operative for purposes of this section[; provided that references to the
base amount in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply, and
credit for all qualified research expenses may be taken without regard to the
amount of expenses for previous years]."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) If in any taxable year the annual amount of
certified credits reaches [$5,000,000] $15,000,000 in the
aggregate, the department of business, economic development, and tourism shall