HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§520-3 Duty of care of owner
limited. Except as specifically
recognized by or provided in section [520-6,] 520‑5, an
owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use
by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous
condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for
such purposes, or to persons entering for a purpose in response to a
recreational user who requires assistance, either direct or indirect, including
but not limited to rescue, medical care, or other form of assistance."
SECTION 3. Section 520-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section [520-6,]
520‑5, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites
or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational
purposes does not:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;
(3) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission or commission of such persons; and
(4) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or persons who enter the premises in response to an injured recreational user."
SECTION 4. Section 520A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§520A-3 Duty of care of owner
limited. Except as specifically
recognized by or provided in section [520A-6,] 520A-5, an owner
of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by