HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§520A-3 Duty of care of owner
limited. Except as specifically
recognized by or provided in section [520A-6,] 520A-5, an owner
of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by
others for control or eradication of invasive species, or to give any warning
of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to
persons entering for such purposes, or to persons entering in response to such
persons who require assistance, either directly or indirectly, including but
not limited to rescue, medical care, or other form of assistance."
SECTION 5. Section 520A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section [520A-6,]
520A-5, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or
permits without charge any person to use the property for control or
eradication of invasive species does not:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;
(3) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to any person or property caused by an act of omission or commission of such persons; and
(4) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to any person or persons who enter the premises in response to an injured person who entered the premises to control or eradicate invasive species."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|