HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1902 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the
intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for
the purposes stated herein. This chapter
shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this
chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action
[which] that is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States[,] or the Hawaii State Constitution, but, in so
construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances
as they exist from time to time. This
chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted
at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is
amended by express reference."
SECTION 2. Section 127A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The agency
shall perform emergency management functions within the territorial limits of
the State. In performing its duties, the
agency shall:
(1) Prepare