HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] refilling of a prescription pursuant to this section.
(f)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person may possess a
dangerous drug or dangerous device dispensed pursuant to this section.
(g)
For purposes of this section, "dangerous drug or dangerous
device" means any drug or device unsafe for self-use in human beings or
animals. "Dangerous drug or
dangerous device" includes any drug or device that by
federal or state law may be lawfully dispensed only on a practitioner's order. "Dangerous drug or dangerous
device" does not include a controlled substance, as defined in section
329-1."
SECTION 3. Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its label bears the following:
(1) The name, business address, and telephone number of the seller. The business address shall be the physical location of the pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;
(2) Except as otherwise authorized for
expedited partner therapy in section 453-52 or an opioid antagonist in section
461-11.8, the name of the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name
of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed;
(3) The serial number of the
prescription;
(4) The date the prescription was
prepared;
(5) The name of the practitioner if
the seller is not the practitioner;
(6) The name, strength, and quantity
of the drug;
(7) The "use by" date for
the drug, which shall be:
(A) The expiration date on the manufacturer's container; or
(B) One year from the date the drug is dispensed,
whichever is earlier;
(8) The number of refills available,
if any;