HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] PART II
SECTION 5. Chapter 334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part I to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§334- Behavioral
health crisis centers. Pursuant to the authority and functions established
under sections 334‑2.5(a)(3)(B) and 334-3(a)(5), the director may
establish or contract with behavioral health crisis centers in each county of
the State to provide care, diagnosis, or treatment for persons experiencing a
mental illness or substance use disorder crisis."
SECTION 6. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a law enforcement
officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or
others, the officer shall call for assistance from [the] a mental
health emergency [workers] worker designated by the
director. Upon determination by the
mental health emergency [workers] worker that the person is
imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by
ambulance or other suitable means[,] to a licensed psychiatric facility or
other facility designated by the director for further evaluation and
possible emergency hospitalization. A
law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any
facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting
suicide. The officer shall make application for the
examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall be
accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was
taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the
person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at
the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.