HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 7. By deleting the definition of "voter turnout":
[""Voter
turnout", means the total number of voters at an election as determined by
the number of ballot cards tabulated by the computer or of paper ballots
counted by the precinct officials. When
there is more than one ballot card issued to each voter, "voter
turnout" means the total count of the alpha ballot card with the highest
number of cards tabulated by the computer.
Ballots that are blank or ballots that are rejected for any reason shall
be included in the count of the total number of voters."]
SECTION 9. Section 11-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-4 Rules. The chief election officer may make, amend, and repeal rules governing elections held under this title, election procedures, and the selection, establishment, use, and operation of all voting systems now in use or to be adopted in the State, and all other similar matters relating thereto as in the chief election officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry out this title.
In making, amending, and repealing
rules for voters who cannot vote at the polls in person or receive or
return absentee ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief
election officer shall provide for voting by these persons in a manner that
ensures secrecy of the ballot and precludes tampering with the ballots of these
voters and other election frauds. The
rules, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the
governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 10. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding the closing of the general
county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote
but is not registered to vote may register [by]: