HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c)
The chief election officer or the clerk shall make a list of all
precincts in which an overage or underage occurred and the amount of the
overage or underage. This list shall be
filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief election officer,
or the clerk in county elections[.], and the clerk's office in
counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving
state candidates.
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any precinct could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 31. Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition. Precinct officials shall gather all records and supplies delivered to
them and return them to the sending official, either the chief election officer
or the clerk.
The voted ballots shall be kept secure and handled only in the presence of representatives not of the same political party or official observers in accordance with rules adopted for the various voting systems. After all the ballots have been tabulated they shall be sealed in containers. Thereafter, these containers shall be unsealed and resealed only as prescribed by rules governing elections.
The ballots and other election records may be destroyed by the chief election officer or clerk when all elected candidates have been certified by the chief election officer, or in the case of candidates for county offices, by the clerk and after compliance with retention schedules of applicable federal law."
SECTION 32. Section 11-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-155 Certification of results of election.