HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] officer or the clerk shall inform the chairperson of the political party of
which the person deceased, withdrawing, or disqualified was a candidate. When a candidate dies, withdraws, or is disqualified
after the close of filing and the ballots have been printed, the chief election
officer or the clerk may order the candidate's name stricken from the ballot or
order that a notice of the death, withdrawal, or disqualification be
prominently posted at the appropriate [voter service centers] polling
places on election day."
SECTION 22. Section 11-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-119 Printing; quantity. (a) The ballots shall be printed by order of the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections. In any state or county election, the chief election officer and clerk shall endeavor to consolidate the printing and absentee ballot package mailing contracts where the consolidation will result in lower costs.
(b) Whenever the chief election officer is responsible for the printing of ballots, unless provided otherwise, the exact wording to appear thereon, including questions and issues, shall be submitted to the chief election officer no later than 4:30 p.m. on the seventy-fifth calendar day before the applicable election.
(c) Based upon clarity and available space, the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections shall determine the style and size of type to be used in printing the ballots. The color, size, weight, shape, and thickness of the ballot shall be determined by the chief election officer.
(d) Each precinct shall receive a sufficient number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the expected spoilage in the election concerned. A sufficient number of absentee ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day before the date of any election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The digital voter information guide shall include: