HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] chief election officer to promote the security of the ballots. For all votes cast in an election, in the
presence of official observers, counting center employees may start to count
the ballots before [election day, as specified in section 11-108.] the
closing hour of voting, provided there shall be no printout by the computer or
other disclosure of the number of votes cast for a candidate or on a question
before the closing of the polls.
[(b)] (c) In an election conducted by ranked-choice
voting, votes shall be counted as provided in section 11-100."
SECTION 30. Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-153
More or fewer ballots than
recorded. (a) If there are more ballots than [documented
usage] the poll book indicates, this shall be an overage and if
fewer ballots, it shall be an underage.
The election officials or counting center employees responsible for the
tabulation of ballots shall make a note of this fact on a form to be provided
by the chief election officer. The form
recording the overage or underage shall be sent directly to the chief election
officer or the clerk in county elections separate and apart from the other
election records.
(b)
If the electronic voting system is being used in an election, the
overage or underage shall be recorded after the tabulation of the ballots. In an election using the paper ballot voting
system, the [chief election officer or the chief election officer's designee]
precinct officials shall proceed to count the votes cast for each
candidate or on a question after recording the overage or underage.
(c)
The chief election officer or the clerk shall make a list of all
precincts in which an overage or underage occurred and the amount of the
overage or underage. This list shall be
filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief election officer,
or the clerk in county elections[.], and the clerk's office in
counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving
state candidates.
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any precinct could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 31. Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition. Precinct officials shall gather all records and supplies delivered to
them and return them to the sending official, either the chief election officer
or the clerk.