HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] following manner only: by one [election]
precinct official announcing the vote in a loud clear voice, one [election]
precinct official tallying the vote, one [election] precinct
official watching the [election] precinct official announcing the
vote and one [election] precinct official watching the [election]
precinct official tallying the vote.
The [election] precinct official doing the announcing or
tallying and the [election] precinct official watching that
official shall not be of the same political party."
SECTION 48. Section 16-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§16-26 Questionable ballots. A ballot shall be questionable if:
(1) The ballot contains any mark or symbol whereby it can be identified, or any mark or symbol contrary to the provisions of law; or
(2) Two or more ballots are found in the ballot box so folded together as to make it clearly evident that more than one ballot was put in by one person, the ballots shall be set aside as provided below.
Each ballot that is held to be
questionable shall be endorsed on the back by [a voter service center
official with the official's] the chairperson of precinct officials with
the chairperson's name or initials, and the word
"questionable". All
questionable ballots shall be set aside uncounted and disposed of as provided
for ballots in section 11-154."
SECTION 49. Section 16-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§16-27
Number of blank and questionable ballots; record of.