HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] facilities for lighting, ventilation, and equipment needed for elections on any
island. This proclamation may be issued
jointly with the proclamation required in section 11-91.
(b) No change shall be made in the boundaries of any precinct later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the close of filing for an election.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), and pursuant to section 15-2.5, the [clerk]
chief election officer is not required to establish [voter service
centers] polling places for precincts affected by natural disasters,
as provided in section 15-2.5."
SECTION 19. Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-92.3
Natural disasters; postponement; consolidation of precincts; special
elections. (a) In the event of a flood, tsunami, earthquake,
volcanic eruption, high wind, or other natural disaster, occurring before an
election [where] that makes a precinct inaccessible, the chief
election officer, or county clerk in the case of county elections, may
consolidate precincts within a representative district. If the extent of damage caused is such
that the ability of voters, in any precinct, district, or county, to exercise
their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief election officer,
or clerk in the case of county elections, may postpone the conducting of
an election in the affected precinct, district, or county for no more than
twenty-one days; provided that any postponement shall not affect the conduct of
the election, tabulation, or distribution of results for those precincts,
districts, or counties not designated for postponement. The chief election officer, or clerk
in the case of county elections, shall give notice of the consolidation
or postponement by whatever possible news or broadcast media are available.
(b) In the event the chief election officer, or the clerk in a county election, determines that the number of candidates or issues on the ballot in a special, special primary, or special general election does not require the full number of established precincts, the precincts may be consolidated for the purposes of the special, special primary, or special general election into a small number of special, special primary, or special general election precincts.
A special, special primary, or
special general election precinct shall be considered the same as an
established precinct for all purposes[.], including precinct official
requirements provided in section 11-A.
No later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the special, special
primary, or special general election, the chief election officer or the clerk
shall give public notice, in the area in which the special, special primary, or