HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] file a complaint in the supreme court.
The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not
limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a
difference in the election results. The
complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or
changing the decisions of the [voter service center] precinct
officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the
electronic voting system. A copy of the
complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the
case of county elections."
SECTION 34. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In cases involving general, special general, special, or runoff elections the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard. On the return day, the court, upon its motion or otherwise, may direct summons to be issued to any person who may be interested in the result of the proceedings.
At the hearing, the court shall
cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating
all findings of fact and of law. The
judgment may invalidate the general, special general, special, or runoff
election on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of
a mistake or fraud on the part of the [voter service center] precinct
officials; or decide that a certain candidate, or certain candidates, received
a majority or plurality of votes cast and were elected. If the judgment should be that the general,
special general, special, or runoff election was invalid, a certified copy
thereof shall be filed with the governor, and the governor shall duly call a
new election to be held not later than one hundred twenty days after the
judgment is filed. If the court shall
decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment
shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign
and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the
same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the
offices."
SECTION 35. Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: