HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] precinct[.] and may vote only at the new precinct.
(d) Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may correct the registration.
(e) No person shall be prevented from voting at
the election in the precinct in which the person's name appears on the voters
list due to a change of name, or other correction made under this section. However, any voter registered in the wrong
precinct who shall refuse to make the correction of registration may be
challenged in accordance with section 11‑25."
SECTION 13. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In any case where the clerk refuses to
correct the register, the person may appeal to the board of registration and
the register shall be changed upon a written order of the board of
registration, setting forth the reasons for the change. The order shall be directed to the clerk[.]
or to the precinct officials of the election precinct where the voter is
entitled to vote if the register has been closed. The precinct officials shall thereupon
correct the list of voters furnished them according to the terms of the order,
noting on the list the reasons for the correction, and shall send the original
order to the clerk as soon as may be possible after the close of the polls. The clerk, upon receipt of any order from the
board of registration[,] or from the precinct officials, as the case
may be, shall correct the register according to the terms of the order,
making on the register a reference to the order."
SECTION 14. Section 11-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Any voter rightfully in [a voter service
center] the polling place, including an absentee polling place