HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] chairperson of the precinct officials shall cause a record to be made of the
proceeding."
SECTION 27. Section 11-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-138
Time allowed voters. A voter
shall be allowed to remain in the voting booth for five minutes, and having
voted the voter shall at once emerge and leave the voting booth. If the voter refuses to leave when so
requested by a majority of [voter service center] precinct
officials after the lapse of five minutes, the voter shall be removed by the [voter
service center] precinct officials."
SECTION 28. Section 11-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-139 Voting assistance. (a)
Except as otherwise provided, any voter who requires assistance may be
given assistance by a person of the voter's choice. A person with disabilities may be provided
assistance at a [voter service center] polling place pursuant to
any state or federal law relating to persons with disabilities. The voter's employer or agent of that
employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office that
is listed on the ballot shall not provide assistance. Written or oral instructions delivered via
telephone, electronic means, or mail shall not be deemed assistance prohibited
by this section; provided that the voter's employer or agent of that employer,
agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office listed on the
ballot is not physically present with the voter when the instructions are
delivered.
(b) If assistance is provided pursuant to
subsection (a), the precinct officials providing assistance shall enter in
writing in the record book the following:
(1) The voter's
name;
(2) The fact that the voter cannot read the names on the ballot, if that is the reason for requiring assistance, and otherwise, the specific physical disability which requires the voter to receive assistance; and
(3) The name or names of the person or persons furnishing the assistance.
[(b)] (c) Violation of this section by an employer or
agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate shall
constitute election fraud as provided under section 19-3."
SECTION 29. Section 11-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-152
Method of counting. (a) [For votes cast] In an election
using the paper ballot voting system, immediately after the close of the polls,