HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c)
If neither the challenger nor the challenged voter appeals the ruling of
the [clerk,] precinct officials, then the voter shall either be
allowed to vote or be prevented from voting in accordance with the ruling. If an appeal is taken to the board of
registration, the challenged voter shall be allowed to vote; provided that the
ballot is placed in a sealed envelope to be later counted or rejected in
accordance with the ruling on appeal.
The chief election officer shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter
91 to safeguard the secrecy of the challenged voter's ballot."
SECTION 15. Section 11-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) In cases where the clerk[,] rules
or [voter service center] precinct officials[, rules] rule
on a challenge on election day, the person ruled against may appeal from the ruling
to the board of registration of the person's county for review under part
III. The appeal shall be brought before
the challenger and challenged party leave the [voter service center.] polling
place. If an appeal is brought, both
the challenger and the challenged voter may be parties to the appeal."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If the appeal is sustained, the board shall
immediately certify that finding to the clerk, who shall thereupon alter the
register to correspond to the findings of the board, and when necessary, the