HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] In making, amending, and repealing
rules for voters who cannot vote at the polls in person or receive or
return absentee ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief
election officer shall provide for voting by these persons in a manner that
ensures secrecy of the ballot and precludes tampering with the ballots of these
voters and other election frauds. The
rules, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the
governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 10. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding the closing of the general
county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote
but is not registered to vote may register [by]:
(1) By appearing in person before
election day, at any [voter service center on or before] absentee
polling place established pursuant to section 15-A in the county associated
with the person's residence;
(2) By appearing in person on election day,
at the polling place in the precinct associated with the person's residence;
or [register]
(3) Register electronically pursuant to section 11-15.3.
(b) The clerk shall designate a registration
clerk, who may be an election official, at each [voter service center
who] of the absentee polling places in the county established pursuant
to section 15-A, before the day of the election and at each of the polling
places in the county on the day of the election. Each registration clerk shall process
applications for any person who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with
section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:
(1) Of the person's qualification to vote;
(2) Acknowledging that the person has not voted and will not attempt to vote again in that election, and has not cast and will not cast any absentee ballot pursuant to chapter 15 in that election; and
(3) Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both."
SECTION 11. Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk, after every general election,
shall remove the names of registered voters who were identified as having an