HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] applications for any person who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with
section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:
(1) Of the person's qualification to vote;
(2) Acknowledging that the person has not voted and will not attempt to vote again in that election, and has not cast and will not cast any absentee ballot pursuant to chapter 15 in that election; and
(3) Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both."
SECTION 11. Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk, after every general election,
shall remove the names of registered voters who were identified as having an
outdated or undeliverable address who did not vote in all elections held during the two previous federal election cycles
with the exception of anyone who preregistered pursuant to section
11-12(b). For this purpose,
"vote" means the depositing of the ballot in the ballot box
regardless of whether the ballot is blank or later rejected for any
reason. In the case of voting machines,
"vote" means the voter has activated the proper mechanism and fed the
ballot into the machine. [In the case