HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The color, size, weight, shape, and thickness of the ballot shall be determined by the chief election officer.
(d) Each precinct shall receive a sufficient number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the expected spoilage in the election concerned. A sufficient number of absentee ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day before the date of any election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The digital voter information guide shall include:
(1) A photograph and short statement of less than one hundred fifty words for each candidate running for public office, to be prepared by the candidate; provided that the office of elections may uniformly limit the number of words for the candidate statement by applicable public office;
(2) The explanation drafted by the department of the attorney general of each state constitutional amendment that will be proposed to voters in the next general election pursuant to section 11-118.5(b); provided that the department of the attorney general shall transmit the materials required by this paragraph to the office of elections no later than seventy-five days before the general election;
(3) A clear and concise explanation, drafted by the appropriate county corporation counsel, for each proposed county charter amendment, proposed initiative, and proposed referendum issue; provided that the respective corporation counsel shall:
(A) Translate the explanation into Olelo Hawaii and any other languages required under the federal Voting Rights Act, as specified by the office of elections; and
(B) Transmit the materials required by this paragraph to the office of elections no later than seventy‑five days before the general election; and
(4) Information regarding mailing deadlines,
places of deposit locations, same day voter registration, accessible voting
locations, and opening hours of [voter service centers.] polling
places."
SECTION 24. Section 11-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-131 [Voter service center
hours.] Hours of voting.
The hours of voting at [voter service centers] polling places
on election day shall be:
[(1) Regular