HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] income brackets in subsections (a), (b), and (c) by multiplying the taxable
income amounts within each income bracket for the previous tax year by the
cost-of-living adjustment factor, if the cost-of-living adjustment factor is
greater than zero, and rounding off the resulting product to the nearest
$1. If the cost-of-living adjustment
factor is less than zero in a given year, then no adjustment will occur in the
following year. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed as permitting an adjustment to the rates of tax
in subsections (a), (b), and (c)."
SECTION 4. Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-54 Exemptions. (a) In computing the taxable income of any
individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed
by the Internal Revenue Code, personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual
can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption
for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or
older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,144, for taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1984.
A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income
from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an individual with respect to
whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a
taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable
year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under
this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
(b)
In computing the taxable income of an estate or trust there shall be
allowed, in lieu of the deductions allowed under subsection (a), the following:
(1) An
estate shall be allowed a deduction of $400.
(2) A
trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of
its income currently shall be allowed a deduction of $200.
(3) All
other trusts shall be allowed a deduction of $80.
(c) A blind person, a deaf person, and any person totally disabled, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, shall be allowed, and there shall be deducted in computing the taxable income of a blind person, a deaf person, or a totally disabled person, instead of the exemptions provided by subsection (a), the amount of $7,000.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: