HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1643 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INDEBTEDNESS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:
"(e)
If the indebtedness has occurred as a result of salary or wage
overpayment, the disbursing officer shall determine the amount of indebtedness
and notify the employee in writing of the indebtedness[;] within
sixty days of making said determination; provided that, to be an actionable
cause of action, the determination and notice to the employee shall be made
within two years from the date of the salary or wage overpayment, and not
after. If the employee contests the
disbursing officer's determination of indebtedness, the employee may request a
hearing pursuant to chapter 91.
(f)
Regardless of whether a contested determination of indebtedness is
pending, the disbursing officer shall commence immediate recovery of the
indebtedness as provided in this subsection.
[If the indebtedness is equal to or less than $1,000, the disbursing
officer shall immediately deduct from any subsequent periodic payment normally
due the employee any amount up to the total amount of indebtedness and for
indebtedness greater than $1,000, the] The disbursing officer shall
deduct:
(1) For
an employee earning a gross income of less than $1,500 per pay period:
(A) An
amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less
than [$100] $50 per pay period; or
[(2) One-quarter]
(B) Five per cent of the
salary, wages, or compensation due the employee until the indebtedness is
repaid in full[.];
(2) For an employee
earning a gross income of $1,500 to $2,500 per pay period:
(A) An
amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less
than $75 per pay period; or
(B) Fifteen
per cent of the salary, wages, or compensation due to the employee until the
indebtedness is repaid in full; and
(3) For an employee
earning a gross income greater than $2,500 per pay period:
(A) An
amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less
than $100 per pay period; or
(B) Twenty-five
per cent of the salary, wages, or compensation due to the employee until the