HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1640 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The repricing of classes within an
appropriate bargaining unit [may] shall be negotiated and
determined as follows:
(1) [At the request
of] Within thirty days of receipt of a written request from the
exclusive representative to negotiate and at times allowed under the
collective bargaining agreement, the employer shall negotiate the repricing of
classes within the bargaining unit. The
negotiated repricing actions that constitute cost items shall be subject to the
requirements in section 89-10; and
(2) [If repricing
has not been negotiated under paragraph (1), the employer of each jurisdiction
shall ensure establishment of procedures to periodically review, at least once
in five years, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of
classes within the bargaining unit. The
repricing of classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at
the discretion of the employer. Any
appropriations required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the
employer's discretion shall not be construed as cost items.] If the
employer fails to timely initiate a negotiation in compliance with paragraph
(1) or the parties cannot reach an agreement within ninety days after the
exclusive representative's written request to negotiate or by January 31 of a