HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] exists and the impasse procedures in section 89-11 shall apply;
provided that the parties may mutually agree on repricing procedures in conformance with this section; provided further that a repricing request can only be submitted once per occupation in any eighteen-month period; provided further that impasse procedures shall not apply if the impasse occurs within one hundred eighty days after a collective bargaining agreement has been reached between the employer and the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An impasse during the term of a collective
bargaining agreement on reopened items or items regarding a supplemental
agreement shall not be subject to the impasse procedures in this section[.];
provided that an employer's failure to timely initiate a negotiation
on repricing of classes within a bargaining unit pursuant to section 89-9(f)(1)
or the parties' failure to reach an agreement on repricing within the timeframe
set forth in section 89-9(f)(2) shall constitute an impasse, to which the
impasse procedures in this section shall apply. The parties may mutually agree on an impasse
procedure, but if the procedure culminates in an arbitration decision, the
decision shall be pursuant to subsection (f)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Collective Bargaining in Public Employment; Repricing of Classes; Negotiations; Impasse Procedures
Description: