HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
163 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)
The repricing of classes within an appropriate bargaining unit [may]
shall be negotiated and determined as follows:
(1) [At the request of] Within
thirty days of receipt of a written request from the exclusive representative
to negotiate and at times allowed under the collective bargaining
agreement, the employer shall negotiate the repricing of classes within the
bargaining unit. The negotiated
repricing actions that constitute cost items shall be subject to the requirements
in section 89-10; and
(2) [If repricing has not been
negotiated under the employer of each jurisdiction shall ensure establishment
of procedures to periodically review, at least once in five years, unless
otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of classes within the
bargaining unit. The repricing of
classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at the discretion
of the employer. Any appropriations
required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's
discretion shall not be construed as cost items.] If the employer fails to
timely initiate a negotiation in compliance with paragraph (1) or the parties
cannot reach an agreement within ninety days after the exclusive
representative's written request to negotiate or by January 31 of a year in