HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] timely initiate a negotiation in compliance with paragraph (1) or the parties
cannot reach an agreement within ninety days after the exclusive
representative's written request to negotiate or by January 31 of a year in
which the agreement is due to expire, whichever is earlier, an impasse exists
and the impasse procedures in section 89-11 shall apply;
provided that the parties may mutually agree on repricing procedures in conformance with this section; provided further that a repricing request can only be submitted once per occupation in any eighteen-month period."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
An impasse during the term of a collective bargaining agreement on
reopened items or items regarding a supplemental agreement shall not be subject
to the impasse procedures in this section[.]; provided that an
employer's failure to timely initiate a negotiation on repricing
of classes within a bargaining unit pursuant to section 89-9(f)(1) or the
parties' failure to reach an agreement on repricing within the timeframe set
forth in section 89-9(f)(2) shall constitute an impasse, to which the impasse
procedures in this section shall apply. The
parties may mutually agree on an impasse procedure, but if the procedure
culminates in an arbitration decision, the decision shall be pursuant to
subsection (f)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.
Report Title:
Collective Bargaining in Public Employment; Repricing of Classes; Negotiations; Impasse Procedures
Description: