HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that current regulations and barriers hinder homeowners in Hawaii from efficiently converting their single-family properties into multifamily dwellings, limiting their ability to actively participate in addressing the housing crisis.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to remove the leasing restriction for owner-builders who obtain an owner-builder exemption to act as their own contractor and who build or improve residential or farm buildings or structures on their own property and do not offer the buildings or structures for sale.
SECTION 2. Section 444-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By Amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read:
"(a) This chapter shall not
apply to owners [or lessees] of property who build or improve
residential or farm buildings or structures on their own property [for
their own use, or for use by their grandparents, parents, siblings, or children,]
and who do not offer the buildings or structures for sale [or lease];
provided that:
(1) To qualify for an
exemption under this section, the owner [or lessee] shall register for
the exemption as provided in section 444-9.1;
(2) The exemption under
this section shall not apply to electrical or plumbing work that must be
performed only by persons or entities licensed in accordance with this chapter,
unless the owner [or lessee] of the property is licensed for [such]
work under chapter 448E;
(3) An owner [or lessee] exempted under
this section shall:
(A) Supervise the construction activity on the
exempt buildings or structures;
(B) Hire subcontractors appropriately licensed
under this chapter to perform any part of the construction activity for which a
license is required;
(C) Ensure that any electrical or plumbing work is
performed by persons and entities appropriately licensed under this chapter or
chapter 448E;
(D) Deduct Federal Insurance Contributions Act and
withholding taxes and provide workers' compensation insurance for persons
working on the construction activity who are not licensed under this chapter or
chapter 448E and who shall be considered employees of the owner [or lessee];
and
(E) Ensure that the construction activity complies
with all applicable laws, ordinances, building codes, and zoning regulations;
(4) Until completion of the construction activity,
an owner [or lessee] exempted under this section shall make available
the following records for immediate inspection upon request by the department:
(A) A copy of the building permit application;
(B) A copy of the issued building permit;
(C) Copies of all contracts with the names of all
persons who performed or are performing work on the exempt buildings and
structures; and
(D) Proof of payment to all persons contracted to