HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Any owner [or lessee] of property found to have violated this
section shall not be permitted to engage in any activities pursuant to this
section or to register under section 444-9.1 for a period of three years. There is a rebuttable presumption that an
owner [or lessee] has violated this section when the owner [or lessee]
obtains an exemption from the licensing requirements of section 444-9 more than
once in two years."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) An owner [or lessee] exempted under
this section shall not be eligible to recover from the contractors recovery
fund."
SECTION 3. Section 444-9.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending as follows:
1.
By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Each county or other local subdivision of the State which requires the issuance of a permit as a condition precedent to the construction, alteration, improvement, demolition, or repair of any building or structure shall also require that each applicant for such a permit file as a condition to the issuance of a permit a statement that the applicant and all specialty contractors are licensed in accordance with this chapter, giving the license numbers and stating that the licenses are in full force and effect, or, if the applicant is exempt from this chapter, the basis for the claimed exemption; provided that if the applicant claims an exemption under section 444-2.5, the applicant shall certify that the building or structure is for the applicant's personal use and not for use or occupancy by the general public. Each county or local subdivision of the State shall maintain an owner-builder registration list which shall contain the following information:
(1) The name of any
owner [or lessee] who claims an exemption from this chapter as provided
in section 444-2.5;
(2) The address of the property where exempt building or improvement activity is to occur;
(3) A description of the type of building or improvement activity to occur;
(4) The approximate dates of construction activity; and
(5) Whether any electrical or plumbing work is to be performed and if so, the name and license number of the person or entity who will do the work.
The absence of such registration is prima facie
evidence that the exemption in section 444-2.5 does not apply."
2.
By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The county shall provide applicants for the exemption under section 444-2.5 with a disclosure statement in substantially the following form:
"Disclosure Statement
State
law requires construction to be done by licensed contractors.