HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (B) Any
form of rent or price control through an agency's valid exercise of its police power;
and
(4) The parcel of
record was in existence prior to the effective date of Act ,
Session Laws of Hawaii 2024;
provided further that the director of the county
agency responsible for land use shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to
define the development standards and related infrastructure conditions to
receive application approval from the respective director, including
prohibitions if the parcel is located in the special management area, as
defined in section 205A-22."
PART IV
SECTION 5. Section 46-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) An impact fee shall be substantially related
to the needs arising from the development and shall not exceed a proportionate
share of the costs incurred or to be incurred in accommodating the
development. The following [seven]
factors shall be considered in determining a proportionate share of public
facility capital improvement costs:
(1) The level of public facility capital improvements required to appropriately serve a development, based on a needs assessment study that identifies:
(A) Deficiencies in existing public facilities;
(B) The means, other than impact fees, by which existing deficiencies will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time; and
(C) Additional demands anticipated to be placed on specified public facilities by a development;
(2) The availability of other funding for public facility capital improvements, including but not limited to user charges, taxes, bonds, intergovernmental transfers, and special taxation or assessments;
(3) The cost of existing public facility capital improvements;
(4) The methods by which existing public facility capital improvements were financed;
(5) The extent to
which a developer required to pay impact fees has contributed in the previous
five years to the cost of existing public facility capital improvements and
received no reasonable benefit therefrom, and any credits that may be due to a
development because of [such] the contributions;
(6) The extent to
which a developer required to pay impact fees over the next twenty years may
reasonably be anticipated to contribute to the cost of existing public facility
capital improvements through user fees, debt service payments, or other
payments, and any credits that may accrue to a development because of future
payments; [and]
(7) The extent to
which a developer is required to pay impact fees as a condition precedent to
the development of non-site related public facility capital improvements, and
any offsets payable to a developer because of this provision[.]; and
(8) The square
footage of the development; provided that:
(A) In